Vardanyan v. AMCO Ins. Co. CA5
[…] III. Efficient proximate cause doctrine In California, the efficient proximate cause doctrine is “the preferred method for resolving first party insurance disputes involving losses caused by multiple risks or perils, at least one of which is covered by insurance and one of which is not.” (Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 747, 753 (Julian).) It is codified in Insurance Code section 530, which provides: “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” Insurance Code section 532 appears to conflict with Insurance Code section 530: “If a peril is specially excepted in a contract of insurance and there is a loss which would not have occurred but for such peril, such loss is thereby excepted even though the immediate cause of the loss was a peril