We conclude that a property insurer may not limit its liability in this manner, since the statutory and judicial law of this state make the insurer liable whenever a covered peril is the “efficient proximate cause” of the loss, regardless of other contributing causes.4 Consequently, the policy exclusions at issue in this case are not enforceable to the extent they conflict with California law.
Our analysis of this issue begins with Insurance Code sections 530 and 532. These apparently contradictory sections state: “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” (Ins. Code, § 530.)
“If a peril is specially excepted in a contract of insurance and there is a loss which would not have occurred but for such peril, such loss is thereby excepted even though the immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not excepted.” (Ins. Code, § 532.)