NIUKLEE, LLC, v. COMMISSIONER, TN DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] when the trial judge had the opportunity to observe the witnesses‟ demeanor and hear in-
court testimony and will not be disturbed absent clear and convincing evidence to the
contrary. Hughes v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 340 S.W.3d 352, 360
(Tenn. 2011).
DISCUSSION
I.
The Tennessee Retailers‟ Sales Tax Act (the “Act”), codified at section 67-6-101 et
seq. of the Tennessee Code, governs the imposition of sales and use tax in Tennessee. In
relevant part, the Act imposes a tax on the sale of tangible personal property by retailers
located within the state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-202. This tax is collected by the retailer
and remitted to the Department because it is a tax on the privilege to “[e]ngage[] in the
business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-
201(1).
To protect Tennessee retailers and discourage Tennessee residents from avoiding sales
tax liability by purchasing tangible personal property in other states, the Act also imposes a