Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Authority
[…] Second, the fact that an administrative agency cannot determine the constitutionality of its own enabling legislation does not require a different result. Myers, 423 A.2d at 1104. The Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County can address all constitutional challenges, both as applied and facial.13 The constitutional claim does not authorize Germantown Cab to sidestep the statutory remedy. Should the Court of Common Pleas rule that the statute is unconstitutional, any appeal therefrom proceeds directly to the Pennsylvania 13 See 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a) (“A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal.”). 16 Supreme Court. See Section 722(7) of the Judicial Code.14 In short, the statutory remedy precludes Germantown Cab’s request for declaratory relief.