Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Authority
[…] Accordingly, Germantown Cab’s petition for review must be dismissed. Germantown Cab rejoins that nothing in the Parking Authority Law strips this Court of jurisdiction and, what is more, the Parking Authority lacks jurisdiction to declare its own enabling statute unconstitutional. Germantown Cab is not required first to exhaust its administrative remedies where it is challenging the constitutionality of the statute. Notably, the Parking Authority’s hearing officer has determined that he lacked jurisdiction to consider Germantown Cab’s constitutional claims. Section 7541 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that the purpose of that Act is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(a). Generally, declaratory relief is available even where other procedures are available. 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(b). However, there are exceptions to this general rule. A declaratory judgment is not available in a proceeding “within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court” or “involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(c)(2),(3).12 12 Section 7541(c) of the Declaratory Judgments Act states: (c) Exceptions.—Relief shall not be available under [the Declaratory Judgments Act] with respect to any: (1) Action wherein a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought except as provided by 23 Pa.C.S. § 3306 (relating to proceedings to determine marital status). (2) Proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court. (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 13 A tribunal includes a state agency performing a quasi-judicial function. Myers v. Department of Revenue, 423 A.2d 1101, 1103 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980).