Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Authority
[…] C.S. §5707(a)(3).5 Relevant to this case is the taxicab utility group, which is comprised of medallion taxicabs with citywide service rights and partial rights taxicabs, which provide service in a limited area in the City. Assessments for the taxicab utility group are imposed per vehicle. See Section 5707(c)(1) of the Parking Authority Law.6 Each owner of a taxicab files annually “a statement under oath (continued . . .) (iii) Money budgeted for disbursement from the medallion fund, if any, as part of the authority’s estimated budget. 53 Pa. C.S. §5707(a)(2) (emphasis added). 5 Section 5707(a)(3) states: (3) The remainder so determined, herein called the total assessment, shall be allocated to and paid by the utility groups identified in subsection (c) in the manner prescribed. 53 Pa. C.S. §5707(a)(3). 6 Section 5707(c)(1) states as follows: (c) Assessments.— (1) The following relate to assessments for taxicabs: (i) The taxicab utility group shall be comprised of each taxicab authorized by the authority pursuant to sections 5711(c) (relating to power of authority to issue certificates of public convenience) and 5714(a) and (d)(2) (relating to certificate and medallion required). (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 5 estimating the number of taxicabs it will have in service in the next fiscal year.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5707(c)(1)(ii). The Parking Authority divides the total assessment amount “by the number of taxicabs estimated by the authority to be in service during the next fiscal year.” 53 Pa.