Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Authority
[…] Id. at 263. Otherwise a statutory remedy is “mandatory and exclusive.” Id. Section 5707.1(b)(1) of the Parking Authority Law provides that a taxicab owner who believes his assessment “is excessive, erroneous, unlawful or otherwise invalid” may obtain relief. 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(b)(1). This statutory remedy encompasses a wide variety of potential challenges to the assessment or the assessment procedure, not merely those involving mathematical errors. The Parking Authority must hold a hearing and “issue a decision and findings in sufficient detail to enable” meaningful appellate review. 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(b)(2). Further, the legislature has specifically prohibited the commencement of a proceeding in a court “for the purpose of restraining or delaying the collection or payment of an assessment.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(c). The legislature has further specified that a “person aggrieved by an order of the [parking] authority entered under this section may appeal as provided in section 5705(d) (relating to contested complaints).” 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(c). Section (continued . . .) (3) Proceeding involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal. 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(c) (emphasis added). 14 5705(d) directs that appeals of Parking Authority adjudications are to be taken to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County.