Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Authority
[…] (1) The consideration, revenue, fees, interest earned by the medallion fund, refunds, repayments and other deposits related to the sale of medallions as provided in section 5717(b) (relating to additional certificates and medallions), shall be deposited into the medallion fund. (2) Money deposited in the medallion fund is reserved for the use of the authority and shall be transferred in equal amounts each month by the State Treasurer to the authority solely for the purposes of administering and enforcing taxicab regulation under this chapter. 53 Pa. C.S. §5708. 4 Section 5707(a)(2) states: (2) The authority’s proposed budget shall include an estimate of the amount of its expenditures necessary to meet its obligation to administer and enforce this chapter. The authority shall subtract from the expenditure estimate: (i) The estimated fees to be collected under section 5710 during the fiscal year. (ii) Money deposited into the regulatory fund as payment for assessments, fees or penalties and any other moneys collected pursuant to this chapter but not allocated during a prior fiscal year. Unallocated assessment revenue from a prior fiscal year shall be applied to reduce the portion of the total assessment applicable to the utility group from which the unallocated assessment originated. (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 4 annual assessment.