Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Authority
[…] Germantown Cab challenges the constitutionality of these 2013 amendments and their arbitrary implementation by the Parking Authority. 1 The method for determining the yearly assessment is discussed infra. 2 Relevant Statutory Law Section 5707(a)(1) of the Parking Authority Law2 requires the Parking Authority to submit a proposed budget to the General Assembly for its annual appropriation, which comes from two special funds: the Regulatory Fund, which is the primary operating fund, and the Medallion Fund.3 Section 5707(a)(2) 2 Section 5707(a)(1) states: (a) Budget submission.— (1) The authority shall prepare and, through the Governor, submit annually to the General Assembly a proposed budget consistent with Article VI of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, consisting of the amounts necessary to be appropriated by the General Assembly out of the funds established under section 5708 (relating to funds) necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter for the fiscal year beginning July 1 of the following year. The authority shall be afforded an opportunity to appear before the Governor and the Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives regarding its proposed budget. Except as provided in section 5710 (relating to fees), the authority’s proposed budget shall include a proposed fee schedule. 53 Pa. C.S. §5707(a)(1)(emphasis added). 3 Section 5708 states as follows: (a) Regulatory Fund.— The Philadelphia Taxicab and Limousine Regulatory Fund is established as a special fund in the State Treasury. A balance remaining in the regulatory fund and previously held by the authority shall be transferred to the special fund in the State Treasury upon the effective date of section 5710 (relating to fees). The regulatory fund shall be the primary operating fund of the authority for the administration and enforcement of this chapter and shall be administered as follows: (1) Except as provided in subsection (a.1), the assessments, fees, penalties and other revenues, interest earned by the regulatory fund, refunds and repayments related to the administration and enforcement of this chapter shall be deposited into the regulatory fund. (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 3 instructs the Parking Authority to estimate the “amount of its expenditures necessary to meet its obligation to administer and enforce [Chapter 57].” 53 Pa.