Germantown Cab Co. v. Phila. Parking Authority
[…] (c) Appeals.— A suit or proceeding may not be commenced or maintained in a court for the purpose of restraining or delaying the collection or payment of an assessment made under this chapter. A person aggrieved by an order of the (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) 7 each taxicab owner and the “assessment must be paid within 30 days of service.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(a)(2). A taxicab owner may challenge its assessment as “excessive, erroneous, unlawful or otherwise invalid” and obtain a hearing on that challenge. 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(b)(1). However, the filing of a challenge petition “does not relieve the owner of the obligation to pay the assessment within the specified time frame.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(b)(3). Further, the Parking Authority Law forbids the institution of a court proceeding “in a court for the purpose of restraining or delaying the collection or payment of an assessment.” 53 Pa. C.S. §5707.1(c). The Parking Authority is empowered, inter alia, to revoke a taxicab owner’s operating privileges if the assessment is not paid. 53 Pa. C.S. §5707(d.1).