[Cite as State v. Massey, 2015-Ohio-5193.]
[…] any fees permitted pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(4), for which all sums, judgment is hereby
rendered. The Defendant may pay in monthly installments.” The transcript of the
sentencing hearing is silent as to costs.
{¶22} This issue is governed by R.C. 2947.23. The State argues that under R.C.
2947.23, the trial court was not required to notify Massey of the consequences for failure
to pay mandatory costs because the trial court did not impose a community control
sanction or other nonresidential sanction. The current version of R.C. 2947.23 states:
(A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge
or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution,
including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and
render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If the judge or
magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other nonresidential
Delaware County, Case No. 15 CAA 05 0043
7
sanction, the judge or magistrate, when imposing the sanction, shall notify
the defendant of both of the following:
(i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make
payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by
the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service
until the judgment is paid or until the court is satisfied that the defendant is
in compliance with the approved payment schedule.
(ii) If the court orders the defendant to perform the community service, the
defendant will receive credit upon the judgment at the specified hourly credit
rate per hour of community service performed, and each hour of community
service performed will reduce the judgment by that amount.
(b) The failure of a judge or magistrate to notify the defendant pursuant to
division (A)(1)(a) of this section does not negate or limit the authority of the
court to order the defendant to perform community service if the defendant
fails to pay the judgment described in that division or to timely make
payments toward that judgment under an approved payment plan.
{¶23} Massey was originally sentenced on April 15, 2008. The version of R.C.
2947.23 in effect at the time of his sentencing was S.B. 71, effective May 18, 2005. The
earlier version of R.C. 2947.23 stated:
(A)(1) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or
magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render
a judgment against the defendant for such costs. At the time the judge or
Delaware County, Case No. 15 CAA 05 0043
8
magistrate imposes sentence, the judge or magistrate shall notify the