*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] shall become due and shall be paid no later than on
the tenth day after the employer has been notified of
the occurrence of the total disability, and thereafter
the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as
otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 386-31(b) therefore requires that an employer pay
TTD benefits to an employee within ten days of the employer being
notified of the disability, without waiting for a decision from
the Director, unless the employer controverts the employee’s
claim “in the employer’s initial report of industrial injury.”
HRS § 386-92 (Supp. 2012) provides:
If any compensation payable under the terms of a final
decision or judgment is not paid by a self-insured
employer or an insurance carrier within thirty-one
days after it becomes due, as provided by the final
-45-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
decision or judgment, or if any temporary total
disability benefits are not paid by the employer or
carrier within ten days, exclusive of Saturdays,
Sundays, and holidays, after the employer or carrier
has been notified of the disability, and where the
right to benefits are not controverted in the
employer’s initial report of industrial injury or
where temporary total disability benefits are
terminated in violation of section 386-31, there shall
be added to the unpaid compensation an amount equal to
twenty per cent thereof payable at the same time as,
but in addition to, the compensation, unless the
nonpayment is excused by the director after a showing
by the employer or insurance carrier that the payment
of the compensation could not be made on the date
prescribed therefor owing to the conditions over which
the employer or carrier had no control.
(Emphasis added).
The legislative purpose behind HRS § 386-92 is “to
assess a [20]% penalty[8] in cases where an employer or his [or
her] insurance carrier is notified of a work injury, does not
deny liability for said injury under the law, and still neglects