*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] benefits based on deficiencies in a physician’s certifications of
disability.
HRS § 386-966 requires a physician to include in
5
(...continued)
HRS § 389-96(2) as an improper certification, and thus justifies a denial of
the claimant’s TTD benefits) with Alayon v. Urban Management Corp., No. CAAP
XX-XXXXXXX (App. Dec. 31, 2014) (SDO) (vacating the LIRAB’s ruling that the
claimant was not entitled to TTD benefits because “the [LIRAB] cannot deny a
claimant’s request for TTD benefits based solely on a physician’s failure to
submit the certifications of disability in the proper form”).
6
HRS § 386-96 reads:
(a) Any physician, surgeon, or hospital that has given any
treatment or rendered any service to an injured employee shall
make a report of the injury and treatment on forms prescribed by
and to be obtained from the department as follows:
(1) Within seven days after the date of first attendance or
service rendered, an initial report shall be made to the
department and to the employer of the injured employee in
the manner prescribed by the department;
(2) Interim reports to the same parties and in the same
manner as prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be made at
appropriate intervals to verify the claimant’s current
diagnosis and prognosis, that the information as to the
nature of the examinations and treatments performed is
complete, including the dates of those treatments and the
results obtained within the current reporting period, the
execution of all tests performed within the current
reporting period and the results of the tests, whether the
injured employee is improving, worsening, or if “medical
stabilization” has been reached, the dates of disability,
any work restrictions, and the return to work date. When an
injured employee is returned to full-time, regular, light,
part-time, or restricted work, the attending physician shall
submit a report to the employer within seven calendar days