*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] However, even though HRS § 386-96 and HAR § 12-15-80
-42-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
permit denial of payment to a physician who fails to comply with
the reporting requirements, neither the statute nor the
administrative rule provides that an employee’s claim for TTD
benefits must be denied due to a physician’s non-compliance.
Moreover, those provisions must be read in pari materia with the
rest of the workers’ compensation statute, and in particular, the
provision that establishes the employee’s entitlement to TTD, HRS
§ 386-31(b) (Supp. 2013). That section provides that when “a
work injury causes total disability not determined to be
permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the
disability, but not including the first three calendar days
thereof, shall pay the injured employee” the prescribed benefits.
There is nothing in that provision which prescribes a
particular method of proof, or that suggests that information not
presented in accordance with HRS § 386-96 and HAR § 12-15-80
cannot be considered. To be sure, the LIRAB must assess the