*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] treatment, or hospital services and supplies, shall be valid and
enforceable unless the reports are made as provided in this
section, except that the director may excuse the failure to make
the report within the prescribed period or a nonsubmission of the
report when the director finds it in the best interest of justice
(continued...)
-40-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
reports all of the information listed in HRS § 386-96(2),
including the “dates of disability.” In addition to the required
information, HRS § 386-96 provides the consequences of not
including such information: “[n]o claim under this chapter for
medical treatment, surgical treatment, or hospital services and
supplies, shall be valid and enforceable unless the reports are
made as provided in this section[.]” HRS § 386-96(b) (emphasis
added).
Similarly, the Department of Labor and Industrial
Relations (DLIR) administrative rule on this issue also allows
for the denial of payment to the physician in the event that a
disability certification does not comply with the reporting
requirements.