*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] payments in 2005.
-44-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
without waiting for a decision from the Director, so the ICA
therefore erred in holding that TTD was not due until the
Director issued its second decision on October 13, 2006,
extending TTD benefits beyond April 5, 2005. Panoke contends
that “[a] carrier should not be allowed to withhold TTD, gambling
that on appeal there may be a ruling that TTD was not due.”
The timing of TTD payments and the penalties for
untimely payments are governed by HRS §§ 386-31 and 386-92.
HRS § 386-31(b) (Supp. 2012) provides, in relevant part:
The employer shall pay temporary total disability
benefits promptly as they accrue to the person
entitled thereto without waiting for a decision from
the director, unless this right is controverted by the
employer in the employer’s initial report of
industrial injury. The first payment of benefits
shall become due and shall be paid no later than on
the tenth day after the employer has been notified of
the occurrence of the total disability, and thereafter
the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as
otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 386-31(b) therefore requires that an employer pay
TTD benefits to an employee within ten days of the employer being
notified of the disability, without waiting for a decision from
the Director, unless the employer controverts the employee’s
claim “in the employer’s initial report of industrial injury.”
HRS § 386-92 (Supp. 2012) provides:
If any compensation payable under the terms of a final
decision or judgment is not paid by a self-insured
employer or an insurance carrier within thirty-one
days after it becomes due, as provided by the final
-45-