*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] “final” according to the statute.
Although Reef and Seabright’s motion to stay payments
was denied, this related only to the payments ordered by the
Director, i.e., TTD payments through April 5, 2005. The Director
-47-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
did not order ongoing payments beyond that date.9
Second, although Reef and Seabright were notified of
Panoke’s disability during the period dating from April 5, 2005
through December 17, 2005, they are not subject to penalties for
not making immediate payments because the claim was still
controverted. HRS § 386-31(b) provides that the employer or
carrier must pay TTD benefits within ten days after notification
“unless this right is controverted by the employer in the
employer's initial report of industrial injury.” Here, Reef and
Seabright were unable to controvert Panoke’s shoulder injury in
the initial report because Panoke had not complained of any
shoulder injury. Reef and Seabright did, however, controvert the
shoulder injuries as soon as Panoke made those claims. Holding