*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] shoulders. MRIs of Panoke’s shoulders showed that Panoke had
labral tears and rotator cuff tendon tears in both shoulders.
Reef and Seabright denied liability for Panoke’s shoulder
injuries.
Panoke argues that pursuant to Hawai#i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 386-85,1 the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board
(LIRAB) was required to presume that Panoke’s shoulder injuries
were work-related in the absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary. The LIRAB concluded that Reef and Seabright adduced
substantial evidence that rebutted the presumption that Panoke’s
1
HRS § 386-85 (1993) provides:
In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim
for compensation under this chapter it shall be
presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to
the contrary:
(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury;
(2) That sufficient notice of such injury has been
given;
(3) That the injury was not caused by the intoxication
of the injured employee; and
(4) That the injury was not caused by the wilful
intention of the injured employee to injure oneself or
another.
-2-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
shoulder injuries were covered work-related injuries. The LIRAB
also limited Panoke’s Temporary Total Disability (TTD) benefits
based on deficiencies in the certificates of disability submitted