Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. Consolidated with CAAP-16-0000663.
[…] LIRAB concluded that Employer failed to rebut the presumption

that Skahan’s DISH was a covered work injury.

     However, LIRAB also found that Employer had presented

evidence from Dr. Direnfeld that Skahan’s low back injury was

not related to the November 30, 2004 injury, and Dr. Capen did

not provide an opinion connecting Skahan’s low back injury to

the November 30, 2004 work injury.         LIRAB determined that,

therefore, Employer met its burdens of production and persuasion

to show that Skahan’s low back condition was not causally

(. . . continued)
6     HRS § 386-85 provides, in relevant part: “In any proceeding for the
enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be
presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary: (1) That
the claim is for a covered work injury[.]”



                                      9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


related to the November 30, 2004 injury, and it denied his low

back claim.

    On July 11, 2016, Skahan filed a motion for reconsideration,

which LIRAB also denied.