Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. Consolidated with CAAP-16-0000663.
[…] November 30, 2004 injury.

        On January 10, 2014, DCD issued its decision denying

Skahan’s August 19, 2013 claim.              DCD found that Skahan was not

employed by Stutts on April 7, 2013 and did not suffer injuries

“arising out of and in the course of employment” under HRS

§§ 386-3 (2015)5 and 386-85.6          Skahan appealed DCD’s decision to



4     Although the August 19, 2013 claim listed the “date of accident” as
April 7, 2013, Skahan’s opening brief and his first application referred to
the June 12, 2012 injury.
5       HRS § 386-3(a) provides:

               If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident
               arising out of and in the course of the employment or by
               disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature
               of the employment, the employee’s employer or the special
               compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or
               the employee’s dependents as provided in this chapter.

               Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment
               includes the wilful act of a third person directed against
               an employee because of the employee’s employment.



                                         8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


LIRAB.

     2.    LIRAB proceedings

     On June 17, 2016, LIRAB issued its decision reversing in

part DCD’s January 10, 2014 decision.         LIRAB credited Dr.