Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. Consolidated with CAAP-16-0000663.
[…] Thus,

the court reviews [conclusions of law] de novo, under the


                                  14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


right/wrong standard.’”    Id. (quoting Korsak v. Hawaii

Permanente Medical Group, 94 Hawai‘i 297, 303, 12 P.3d 1238, 1244

(2000)).

                           IV.   Discussion

A.   Employer did not rebut the presumption that Skahan’s low
     back injury was work-related

     1.    Employer did not meet its burden of production

     Skahan argues LIRAB misapplied HRS § 386-85 in determining

that his low back injury was not work related.        HRS § 386-85(1)

provides: “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for

compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the

absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the

claim is for a covered work injury[.]”        “The statute nowhere

requires . . . some preliminary showing that the injury occurred

‘in the course of employment’ before the presumption will be

triggered.”   Chung v. Animal Clinic, Inc., 63 Haw. 642, 650, 636

P.2d 721, 727 (1981).     “[T]o rebut the presumption, the employer