Skahan v. Stutts Construction Company. Consolidated with CAAP-16-0000663.
[…] 386-31(b)9] prescribes a particular method of proof” of TTD, and

that “LIRAB must assess the quality of the evidence that is

presented, to determine whether the necessary showing has been

made.”      Id.

        The facts of this case differ from Panoke, where the

claimant received prompt medical treatment and medical records

existed for the disputed TTD period.         136 Hawai‘i at 451, 363


8     HRS § 386-96(a)(2) required physicians treating injured employees to
include in their reports the “dates of disability.” HRS § 386-96(b)
provided: “ No claim under this chapter for medical treatment . . . shall be
valid and enforceable unless the reports are made as provided in this
section[.]”
9     HRS § 386-31(b) provides in part: “The employer shall pay temporary
total disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person entitled
thereto without waiting for a decision from the director, unless this right
is controverted by the employer in the employer’s initial report of