the Legislature is to prescribe the compensation for judges.1 (Sturgeon v. County of Los
[…] the Legislature, but the same cannot be said six years later. Sturgeon’s argument is that
the passage of time has made what was constitutional unconstitutional.
This “passage of time” argument contains at its core an issue and a claim
that was not considered by the Sturgeon II: Does what section 68220 says about judges
who took office after July 1, 2008, make it unconstitutional? This question has not
previously been raised so it is not barred by previous decisions in the case, and we must
address it.
In its entirety, section 68220 says: “(a) Judges of a court whose judges
received supplemental judicial benefits provided by the county or court, or both, as of
8
July 1, 2008, shall continue to receive supplemental benefits from the county or court
then paying the benefits on the same terms and conditions as were in effect on that date.
“(b) A county may terminate its obligation to provide benefits under this
section upon providing the Administrative Director of the Courts and the impacted judges
with 180 days’ written notice. The termination shall not be effective as to any judge