J-A28036-15
[…] In order to support a finding of civil
contempt, the petitioner must prove that the contemnor had notice of the
specific order or decree which is alleged to have been disobeyed; that the act
constituting the contemnor's violation was volitional; and that the contemnor
acted with wrongful intent. Harcar v. Harcar, 982 A.2d 1230, 2009 PA Super
203 (2009). A party alleging contempt of a court order has the burden to
show a party violated an order by a preponderance of the evidence. Hopkins,
2008 PA Super 172 (2008).
There are two limitations on attacks upon divorce decrees. The first,
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331, "Limitations on attacks upon decrees", states:
"The validity of a decree of divorce or
annulment issued by a court shall not be
questioned, except by appeal, in any court or place
in this Commonwealth after the death of either
party to the proceeding. If it is shown that a party
who subsequently attempts to question the validity
of the decree had full knowledge of the facts and
circumstances the latter complained of at the time
of the issuance of the decree or failed to take any
action despite this knowledge within two years
after the date of the decree, the party shall be
barred from questioning the decree, and it shall be
valid in all courts and places within this
Commonwealth."
The second limitation on an attack of a divorce decree is set forth in 23
Pa.C.S.A. §3332, "Opening or vacating decrees". Pursuant to23 Pa.C.S.A.
§3332, the first basis for vacating a divorce decree is proof of intrinsic fraud
13
Circulated 11/23/2015 04:10 PM