Real, J. v. Real, L.
[…] In order to support a finding of civil contempt, the petitioner must prove that the contemnor had notice of the specific order or decree which is alleged to have been disobeyed; that the act constituting the contemnor's violation was volitional; and that the contemnor acted with wrongful intent. Harcar v. Harcar, 982 A.2d 1230, 2009 PA Super 203 (2009). A party alleging contempt of a court order has the burden to show a party violated an order by a preponderance of the evidence. Hopkins, 2008 PA Super 172 (2008). There are two limitations on attacks upon divorce decrees. The first, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331, "Limitations on attacks upon decrees", states: "The validity of a decree of divorce or annulment issued by a court shall not be questioned, except by appeal, in any court or place in this Commonwealth after the death of either party to the proceeding. If it is shown that a party who subsequently attempts to question the validity of the decree had full knowledge of the facts and circumstances the latter complained of at the time of the issuance of the decree or failed to take any action despite this knowledge within two years after the date of the decree, the party shall be barred from questioning the decree, and it shall be valid in all courts and places within this Commonwealth." The second limitation on an attack of a divorce decree is set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3332, "Opening or vacating decrees". Pursuant to23 Pa.C.S.A. §3332, the first basis for vacating a divorce decree is proof of intrinsic fraud 13 Circulated 11/23/2015 04:10 PM which must be raised within thirty