In Re: Estate of Schaab, M., Appeal of: Schaab, M.
[…] Petition to Compromise and Settle, 3/17/13. In her Petition to Compromise and Settle, Administratrix averred that she had terminated F&R’s representation of the Estate “for cause,” and sought the Orphans’ Court’s approval to pay, from the Estate’s settlement proceeds, court costs and attorney fees to Attorney O’Day. Id. ¶¶ 11, 15. Administratrix’s Petition to Compromise and Settle sought the distribution of personal property of Schaab’s Estate, a matter within the mandatory jurisdiction of the Orphans’ Court. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711 (providing for the mandatory and exclusive jurisdiction of the Orphans’ Court over “the administration and distribution of the real and personal property of decedent’s estates”). F&R disputed Administratrix’s proposed distribution of any portion of the settlement proceeds to Attorney O’Day, and submitted a claim for fees and costs incurred as a result of the settlement negotiations with UPMC. Id.