=================================================================
[…] - 8 - No. 153
reversed Supreme Court, was properly made.3 We answer that
question in the negative.
II.
Our state trial courts possess broad discretion to
provide proportionate relief to a party deprived of lost or
destroyed evidence, including the preclusion of proof favorable
to the spoliator to restore balance to the litigation, requiring
the spoliator to pay costs to the injured party associated with
the development of replacement evidence, or employing an adverse
inference instruction at the trial of the action (see Ortega v
City of New York, 9 NY3d 69, 76 [2007] [citations omitted]; CPLR
3126 [if a trial court determines that a party has destroyed
evidence that "ought to have been disclosed . . . the court may
make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are
just"]).
Here, the order of the Appellate Division reversed the
order of Supreme Court "on the law and facts" (118 AD3d at 428).
In its certified question to this Court, the Appellate Division
certified that the "determination was made as a matter of law and
not in the exercise of discretion."