Pegasus Aviation I, Inc. v. Varig Logistica S.A.
[…] IL

Our state trial courts possess broad discretion to provide proportionate relief to a party deprived of lost or destroyed evidence, including the preclusion of proof favorable to the spoliator to restore balance to the litigation, requiring the spoliator to pay costs to the injured party associated with the development of replacement evidence, or employing an adverse inference instruction at the trial of the action (see Ortega v City of New York, 9 NY3d 69, 76 [2007] [citations omitted]; CPLR 3126 [if a trial court determines that a party has destroyed evidence that “ought to have been disclosed . . . the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just”]).

Here, the order of the Appellate Division reversed the order of Supreme Court “on the law and the facts” (118 AD3d at 428). In its certified question to this Court, the Appellate Division certified that the “determination was made as a matter of law and not in the exercise of discretion.”