United States Court of Appeals
[…] Those
discharges were then hidden from the mandatory oil records
book, and false entries that the environmental protection
equipment was being used were made.
Appellants, having failed in all administrative appeals,
challenge the nonfinancial Security Agreements that the Coast
Guard demanded before granting departure clearance as beyond
the Coast Guard’s statutory authority. The district court ruled for
the government, stating that the matter of conditional departure
clearance was committed to the Coast Guard’s discretion by law.
The court did observe that the final sentence of § 1908(e),
describing a “bond or other surety,” might well be limited to
purely financial terms. But the court was of the view that the
language stating that “clearance may be granted upon the filing
of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary” gave the
Department (the Coast Guard) unreviewable discretion, and
therefore the court had no standards by which to judge the claim.
6
II.
Appellants challenge the district court’s holding on several
grounds. Of course, they insist that the case is reviewable; that