United States Court of Appeals
[…] Coast Guard may require the nonfinancial conditions.
Appellants point to the legislative history indicating that
Congress intended a bond or other surety to cover only financial
liability for penalties imposed in civil or criminal proceedings.
See H.R. No. 96-1224, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4849.
The government does not contest the House Report on which
appellant relies, instead focusing on the phrase “satisfactory to
the Secretary” as giving the Coast Guard broader authority. We
find it unnecessary to decide the scope of the term “bond or
other surety” because the first sentence of section 1908(e) gives
the Coast Guard the requisite authority. It states that “[i]f any
ship subject to the [Convention]…is liable for a fine or civil
penalty...or if reasonable cause exists to believe that the
ship...may be subject to a fine or civil penalty [Customs]...upon
request of the Secretary [the Coast Guard]...shall
refuse...clearance,” and as such it clearly provides authority in
the Coast Guard to simply hold the ship in port until legal
proceedings are completed.5
4
See 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.60a, 4.66a, 4.66c(a).
5