Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] Appellants point to the legislative history indicating that CongTess intended a bond or other surety to cover oniy financial liability for penalties imposed in civil or criminal proceedings. See H.R. No. 96-1224, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4849. The government does not contest the House Report on which appellant relies, instead focusing on the phrase "satisfactory to the Secretary" as giving the Coast Guard broader authority. We find it unnecessary to decide the scope of the term "bond or other surety" because the first sentence of section 1908(e) gives the Coast Guard the requisite authority. It states that "[i]f any ship subject to the [Convention] . . . is liable for a fine or civil penalty ... or if reasonable cause exists to believe that the ship ... may be subject to a fine or civil penalty [Customs] . . upon request of the Secretary [the Coast Guard] ... shall refuse ... clearance," and as such it clearly provides authority in the Coast Guard to simply hold the ship in port until legal proceedings are completed.5