Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] Those discharges were then hidden from the mandatory oil records book, and false entries that the environmental protection equipment was being used were made.
Appellants, having failed in all administrative appeals, challenge the nonfinancial Security Agreements that the Coast Guard demanded before granting departure clearance as beyond the Coast Guard’s statutory authority. The district court ruled for the government, stating that the matter of conditional departure clearance was committed to the Coast Guard’s discretion by law. The court did observe that the final sentence of § 1908(e), describing a “bond or other surety,” might well be limited to purely financial terms. But the court was' of the view that the language stating that “clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety *329satisfactory to the Secretary” gave the Department (the Coast Guard) unreviewable discretion, and therefore the court had no standards by which to judge the claim.
II.
Appellants challenge the district court’s holding on several grounds.