Todd Rich v. State of Idaho
[…] Ch. 202, § 1, 1991 Idaho Sess. Laws 480, 482. There is no contention that Mr. Rich ever made application to the Idaho Commission of Pardons and Parole to have his right to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm restored. These provisions of Idaho Code section 18-310 were in effect at the time of the district court order reducing the charge to a misdemeanor, Ch. 113, § 1, 2003 Idaho Sess. Laws 356, 357, and they are still in effect, I.C. § 18-310 (2004). Pursuant to Idaho Code section 19-2604(1), a court has the authority, in certain circumstances, to set aside the defendant’s guilty plea and dismiss the case, which “shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights.” The district court in Mr. Rich’s criminal case did not set aside Mr. Rich’s guilty plea and dismiss the case under section 19-2604(1). It deemed his judgment to be a misdemeanor conviction under section 19-2604(2). 4