State v. Mears
[…] year statutory maximum. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(b). Thus, because Mrs. Mears testified to
an offense that carries a 10-year statutory maximum, the trial court did not err in ordering
Mr. Mears to have no-contact with her for 10 years.
23
No. 32451-6-III; 32452-4-III; 32453-2-III
State v. Mears
LFOs. Mr. Mears next argues the court violated RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) by
imposing one set ofLFOs per case. Here, the court imposed a $500.00 victim
assessment, $220.50 in court costs (consisting of a $200.00 criminal filing fee and a
$20.50 sheriffs service fee), and $100.00 deoxyribonucleic acid collection fee.
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states in part, "whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or
more current offenses ... [s]entences imposed under this subsection shall be served
concurrently." Mr. Mears argues this statute also applies to LFOs. But, the language of
this statute and the cases cited by Mr. Mears provide no authority for requiring imposition
of "concurrent" LFOs. In general, LFOs are ordered to provide restitution to the victim