State Of Washington v. Ricardo Mireles, Jr.
[…] First, in Huff, our Supreme Court held that language identical to the telephonic harassment statute language in a City of Seattle telephonic harassment ordinance was constitutional in the face of an overbreadth challenge. 111 Wn.2d at 924, 928. The Huff court found that the ordinance at issue there proscribed a substantial amount of protected speech. Id. at 925-26. But, it found that telephonic communications were a nonpublic forum, and upheld the restrictions as reasonable. Id. at 927-28. 8 No. 79923-1-I/9 Later, in Dyson, this court held that the language of RCW 9.61.230(1) was not constitutionally overbroad. 74 Wn. App. at 245. It found that “making telephone calls with the intent to harass, intimidate, or torment another while using lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act” was conduct implicating speech, rather than speech itself. Id. at 243 (citing State v. Talley, 122 Wn.2d 192, 210, 858 P.2d 217 (1993)). Because the statute required a specific intent, it found that the impact on speech was insubstantial. Id.