State Of Washington v. Sloan Stanley
[…] unconstitutional because it criminalizes First Amendment speech. A statute is

unconstitutionally overbroad on its face if it prohibits a substantial amount of protected




       44   Ex. 5 at 13.
       45   Id. at 27(emphasis added).


                                             12
No. 74204-3-1/13


speech.46 But a statute that regulates behavior rather than purely speech will not be

overturned unless the overbreadth is both real and substantial when compared to the

statute's plainly legitimate sweep.47

       Under RCW 9.61.260(1), a person may be convicted of cyberstalking if "with

intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person," the person

"makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party: (a)[u]sing

any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting

the commission of any lewd or lascivious act," or "(c)[t]hreatening to inflict injury on the

person. . . or any member of his or her family or household." Cyberstalking is a felony

if the threat to injure is a threat to kill:45 Stanley argues the statute is facially overbroad