State Of Washington v. Sloan Stanley
[…] 46   City of Seattle v. Huff, 111 Wn.2d 923, 925, 767 P.2d 572(1989).
       47 City of Seattle v. Webster, 115 Wn.2d 635, 641, 802 P.2d 1333(1990)(quoting
Seattle v. Eze, 111 Wn.2d 22, 31, 759 P.2d 366 (1988)); see also Virginia v. Hicks, 539
U.S. 113, 122, 123 S. Ct. 2191, 156 L. Ed. 2d 148 (2003).
       48Cyberstalking is a gross misdemeanor, but is elevated to a class C felony
when "[t]he perpetrator engages in the behavior prohibited in subsection 1(c) of this
section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person."
RCW 9.61.260(3)(b).
       49 Appellant's   Br. at 48.
       60RCW 9.61.230 provides: "(1) Every person who, with intent to harass,
intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such
other person:(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or
language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; or (b)
Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not
conversation ensues; or (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the

                                              13
No. 74204-3-1/14


upheld against numerous constitutional challenges.51 Specifically, in State v.

Alexander, this court reevaluated the constitutional sweep of the term "harass" as used