State Of Washington v. John Ring
[…] market value exceeded $5,000, and therefore we reverse and dismiss Ring’s conviction for

possessing this stolen property.




                                                 17
46145-5 / 46155-2 / 46345-8


D.     INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF “CONCEALING” STOLEN PROPERTY

       Ring argues that his first degree possession of stolen property conviction regarding the

Kubota backhoe was not supported by substantial evidence because the State failed to prove that

Ring “concealed” the backhoe.6 We agree.

       1.    State Assumed the Burden of Proving Alternative Means

       RCW 9A.56.150(1) defines first degree possession of stolen property:

       A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he or she
       possesses stolen property, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a
       motor vehicle, which exceeds five thousand dollars in value.

RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines what it means to “possess” stolen property:

       “Possessing stolen property” means knowingly to receive, retain, possess,
       conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to