Washington State
[…] of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial
review;
...
(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring resolution by the agency;
...
(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
RCW 34.05.570(3). Under the APA, the party challenging an agency’s action bears the burden
of demonstrating its invalidity. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
In appeals from a decision of the Board, this straightforward APA standard of review is
compounded with standards governing the Board’s review of local government actions. For
example, RCW 36.70A.320(3) states that in reviewing challenges under the GMA, the Board
“shall find compliance” with the GMA unless it finds the action “clearly erroneous in view of the
entire record before the board and in light of the [GMA’s] goals and requirements.” That is, the
Board may not invalidate a plan or regulation unless its review of the record leaves it with a
“firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been committed.” See Dep’t of Ecology v. Pub.
Util. Dist.