Washington State
[…] nothing in the plan calls for such a system. Futurewise argues that the point system is thus
inconsistent with and fails to implement the plan, contrary to RCW 36.70A.130(1)(d).
Through Ordinance No. 2013-05, the County adopted criteria to assess whether land has
long-term commercial significance for agricultural uses. These criteria closely track the criteria
of WAC 365-190-050(3)(c) for the same purpose. As part of that assessment, Ordinance No.
2013-05 assigned or subtracted points to measure how well individual parcels complied with
certain criteria.
RCW 36.70A.130(1)(d) states:
Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive land use plan shall conform to
this chapter. Any amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be
consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan.
Nothing in this sort of point system violates or is inconsistent with these requirements, as
Futurewise urges. To the contrary, a principled and consistent point system can give needed
rigor to the determination of compliance with more generally phrased criteria. This, if anything,
12