State Of Washington v. Todd Buurman
[…] United States, __ U.S. ____, 133 S. Ct. 714, 719, 184 L. Ed. 2d 570 (2013)) (alteration in original). “But when a defense necessarily negates an element of an offense, it is not at true affirmative defense, and the legislature may not allocate to the defendant the burden of proving the defense.” W.R., 181 Wn.2d at 762. “The key to whether a defense necessarily negates an element is whether the completed crime and the defense can coexist.” Id. at 765. Buurman was charged with unlawfully possessing a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50.4013(1). RCW 69.50.4013(1)2 states, “It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.” “The State is not required to prove either knowledge or intent to possess, nor knowledge as to the nature of the substance in a charge of simple possession.” State v. Staley, 123 Wn.2d 794, 799, 872 P.2d 502 (1994). Possession may be actual or constructive.