State Of Washington v. Todd Buurman
[…] D. VICTIM PENALTY ASSESSMENT Buurman argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in ordering Buurman to pay the statutory crime victim penalty assessment twice. We accept the State’s concession. RCW 7.68.035 authorizes crime victim penalty assessments. In relevant part, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) provides: “The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor.” Buurman was convicted of one felony and one gross misdemeanor pursuant in a single cause of action. The trial court ordered Buurman to pay the crime victim assessment on the felony judgement and sentence.