Washington State
[…] No. 46618-0-II
Because the charging document contained all of the necessary elements of the crime of
third degree theft, the crime with which Buurman was charged, and because Buurman fails to show
he was actually prejudiced by the absence of an enumerated list of stolen items on the charging
document, we hold that Buurman’s challenge to the sufficiency of the charging document fails.
D. VICTIM PENALTY ASSESSMENT
Buurman argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in ordering Buurman to
pay the statutory crime victim penalty assessment twice. We accept the State’s concession.
RCW 7.68.035 authorizes crime victim penalty assessments. In relevant part, RCW
7.68.035(1)(a) provides: “The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed
by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more
convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor.”
Buurman was convicted of one felony and one gross misdemeanor pursuant in a single
cause of action. The trial court ordered Buurman to pay the crime victim assessment on the felony
judgement and sentence. The trial court also wrote in $500 as the crime victim penalty assessment