People v. Lackey CA4/2
[…] Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 875; see also §§ 4852.01, 4852.03.) To obtain the rehabilitation certificate, the statute requires that during the rehabilitation period ‘[t]he person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself . . . with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.’ (§ 4852.05.)” (People v. Failla (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1514, 1518 (Failla) [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].) Some individuals convicted of crimes are statutorily ineligible for certificates of rehabilitation. (§ 4852.01, subd. (d).) Under the version of section 4852.01 that was operative at the time of the hearing on defendant’s petition for rehabilitation, these individuals included: “persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, or subdivision (j) of Section 289, or persons in military service.” (Former § 4852.01, subd. (d), italics added.)