People v. Lackey CA4/2
[…] As indicated ante, the former version of section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2), imposed lifetime parole on individuals convicted of “Section 269 and 288.7.” (Former § 3000.1, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) We do not deny that “and” is most often used in the conjunctive, which would mean that only a person convicted of both section 269 and section 288.7 would have been required to remain on parole for life. Here, however, former section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2), could reasonably be interpreted to use “and” in the disjunctive, instead. Section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2), references not only individuals convicted of section 269 and section 288.7, but also “any inmate sentenced to a life term under subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was committed with the intent to commit a specified sexual offense . . . subdivision (c) of Section 667.51, Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of the offense was a child under 14 years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61.” Because lifetime parole is only mandatory for defendants convicted of certain subdivisions of the statutes other than sections 269 or 288.7, or of section 209 with a particular specific intent, the reference to “Section 269 and 288.7” could signify either that a person must have been convicted