Filed 12/15/15 Castillo v. DHL Express CA2/3
[…] mediation in response to the parties’ mutual agreement to pursue private mediation.
Finally, Castillo argues that the parties believed they had been ordered to
mediation. Mainly, he asserts that the parties signed a stipulation to continue the
post-mediation status conference which stated, “on September 30, 2013, the Parties
attended a case management conference where the Court ordered the Parties to attend
mediation and set a Post-Mediation Status Conference for January 6, 2014.” Castillo
contends that under Evidence Code section 622, the stipulation creates a conclusive
presumption that the court ordered the parties to mediation. Evidence Code section 622
states: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true
as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply
to the recital of a consideration.” (Evid. Code, § 622.) Castillo assumes, without
analysis or citation to legal authority, that a stipulation to continue a status conference is
a “written instrument” within the meaning of Evidence Code section 622. We found no