Filed 12/15/15 Castillo v. DHL Express CA2/3
[…] categorically.”
5
(Rule 3.891(a)(1); § 1775.5.) In addition, subdivision (a)(2) of that rule provides that
any action, regardless of the amount of controversy, may be submitted to mediation if
all parties so stipulate. (Rule 3.891(a)(2).) In that event, the parties must file
a stipulation with the court not less than 90 days before trial. (Rule 3.891(a)(2).)
As part of the civil action mediation program, the Legislature provided that
participation in a court-sponsored mediation program may extend the five-year time
period during which a plaintiff must bring his case to trial under section 583.310.
Specifically, section 1775.7, subdivision (b), provides: “If an action is or remains
submitted to mediation pursuant to this title more than four years and six months after
the plaintiff has filed the action, then the time beginning on the date four years and six
months after the plaintiff has filed the action and ending on the date on which
a statement of nonagreement is filed pursuant to Section 1775.9 shall not be included in
computing the five-year period specified in Section 583.310.” (§ 1775.7, subd. (b).)
In this case, the parties engaged in private mediation during December 2013 and
February 2014, dates which fall within the final six months of the five-year time period
to bring this action to trial under section 583.310. The issue before us is whether this