The facts relevant to the question before us are, as the majority says (maj. opn., ante, at p. 1089), n
[…] In May 2012, defendant Fidelity moved to dismiss for failure to bring the action to trial within the five-year time frame required by section 583.310. If the 120-day period is excluded from the calculation of time, then defendant’s motion to dismiss fails; if not, then not.
II.
In Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340, the Legislature instructed that, in computing “the time within which an action must be brought,” courts must exclude certain periods of time, including “the time during which” “[pjros-ecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined” (§ 583.340(b)) and during which “[bjringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile” (§ 583.340(c)). “[T]he evident purpose” of this provision is, as one court has observed, “to exclude from the mandatory dismissal provision time periods during which the case could not be brought to trial.