The facts relevant to the question before us are, as the majority says (maj. opn., ante, at p. 1089), n
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 1103.)
In my view, this reasoning, too, is fundamentally flawed. Begin with the text: The words “over which plaintiff had no control” do not appear anywhere in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340—although similar language does appear in the parallel provision governing the calculation of the three-year period during which service must be made. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 583.240 (hereafter section 583.240) [“In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiffs control.” (italics added)].)