Second, in computing the time within which an action must
[…] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.
We will refer to section 583.340, subdivisions (b) and (c), as section 583.340(b) and section 583.340(c).
Because we will remand the matter to the Court of Appeal to apply the law as stated in this opinion, we see no need to recite the details concerning the disputed time periods, which are complex. For example, one defendant presented over 1,000 pages of documents and almost 300 exhibits in support of dismissing the action.
All further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
Section 404.5 provides: “Pending any determination of whether coordination is appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination.”