Second, in computing the time within which an action must
[…] This conclusion is bolstered by comparing and harmonizing section 583.340(b)’s language with the language of a different but related statute, as well as by reviewing section 583.340’s legislative history.
When it enacted section 583.340, the Legislature also enacted provisions governing the time within which service of summons must be made. *727(See Sen. Bill No. 1366 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) enacted as Stats. 1984, ch. 1705, § 5, p. 6176.) Section 583.210 provides generally that the “summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” This mandatory provision is similar to section 583.310’s five-year period within which to bring an action to trial.