Second, in computing the time within which an action must
[…] It held that periods of time in which there was a partial stay of proceedings had to be excluded from the five-year period under section 583.340(b), which reduced the total elapsed time to less than five years. The dissenting justice concluded that the Legislature intended the stay language in section 583.340 to involve only a “complete, as distinguished from a partial, stay.” We granted review.
*723II. DISCUSSION
“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.310.) Section 583.340, the statute at issue here, provides as relevant: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [f] . . . [f] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. []Q (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” We must construe both subdivision (b) and subdivision (c) of this section.
The parties do not dispute that this lawsuit is an “action” within the meaning of these provisions.