Second, in computing the time within which an action must
[…] Bill No. 1366 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) enacted as Stats. 1984, ch. 1705, § 5, p. 6176.) Section 583.210 provides generally that the “summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” This mandatory provision is similar to section 583.310’s five-year period within which to bring an action to trial. The Legislature enacted exclusions to the computation of this three-year period similar to the exclusions in section 583.340. Specifically, section 583.240 provides: “In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [f] . . . [ft] (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.” (§ 583.240(b), italics added.) The italicized language shows the Legislature knows how to specifically reference a partial stay, in addition to a complete stay, when that is its intent.