Filed 11/29/22 Mooney v. Argus Realty Investors CA4/3
[…] extended six months by Emergency Rule 10(a), and tolled briefly during coordination
proceedings, the court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing the action on February
19, 2021, for failure to prosecute before the extended deadline (the five-year, six-month
deadline was August 3, 2019).
I. Applicable Law
Section 583.310 provides, “An action shall be brought to trial within five
years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Otherwise, “An action shall
be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to
the parties.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and
are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by
statute.” (Id., subd. (b).)
7
In calculating the time by which a case must be brought to trial, the court
must exclude time when: “(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was
suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶]