Filed 11/29/22 Mooney v. Argus Realty Investors CA4/3
[…] or a complete stay, the six-month extension does not help Plaintiffs. The action
commenced on February 3, 2014, and therefore, the last day of the five-year period was
February 2, 2019, which was extended six months under Emergency Rule 10(a) resetting
the deadline to August 3, 2019. If we add the time tolled during the coordination
proceedings, the deadline, at best, extends to the end of 2019. Here, the court did not
26
dismiss this action until over a year later on February 19, 2021. Thus, even with the
benefit of the six-month extension of time, the court correctly dismissed the action.
Section 583.350 also does not assist Plaintiffs. It provides, “If the time
within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or
otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of
tolling or extension less than six months remain[]” then the time to bring the action to
trial is extended six months after the tolling or extension. The statute is inapt here
because the time to bring this action to trial did not expire within the last six months
remaining.