(Brock, at pp. 1792-1793, 1796.)
By contrast, mediation is not an event outside the lawsuit; it is one means by which a settlement of the lawsuit may be reached. (§ 1775.1, subd. (a); Evid. Code, § 1115; Jeld-Wen, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 540.) It does not effectively abate the lihgation “ ‘as to all issues, as to all causes of action, and as to all parties.’ ” (Marcus, supra, 75 Cal.App.3d at p. 209.) Section 1775.7 lends further support. That sechon provides that submitting an action to mediation shall not suspend the five-year statute (id., subd. (a)), unless the action “is or remains submitted to mediation . . . more than four years and six months after the plaintiff has filed the action . . .” (id., subd. (b)). The period involved here did not fall within section 1775.7’s timeline.