The stay was requested by plaintiff and was not a circumstance beyond plaintiffs control. It was to last only 120 days and did not affect previously served and outstanding written discovery. Further, plaintiff did not demonstrate diligence during the period in question.
The Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s dismissal as to all defendants but Lehman.3 We uphold the Court of Appeal.
II. DISCUSSION
An action must be brought to trial within five years after it is commenced. (§ 583.310.) If this deadline is not met, the action “shall be *1090dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).) The question before us is whether the trial court’s order vacating the trial date and granting the mediation stay fell within one of the statutorily recognized exceptions to the five-year period.