1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 14 {27} The ANA requires that CYFD carry the clear and convincing evidentiary
15 burden of proof in termination of parental rights cases. Under Section 32A-4-
16 28(B)(2), CYFD must establish that a child has been neglected or abused as
17 contemplated by the ANA. Moreover, CYFD must show “that the conditions and
18 causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future
19 despite reasonable efforts by [CYFD] or other appropriate agency to assist the parent
20
1 in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the
2 child.” Section 32A-4-28(B)(2). CYFD must also demonstrate that termination serves
3 “the physical, mental and emotional welfare and needs of the child, including the
4 likelihood of the child being adopted if parental rights are terminated.” Section 32A-
5 4-28(A); see Patricia H., 2002-NMCA-061, ¶ 21.
6 A. Finding of Neglect
7 {28} Father first contends that there was not clear and convincing evidence to
8 support the district court’s finding that he neglected Child because Father’s plea and