1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Father
4 advances a sufficiency of evidence claim to attack the district court’s judgment
5 regarding his abandonment of Child. However, our Supreme Court’s opinion in In re
6 Grace H. is controlling legal authority that dictates our analysis of this issue on
7 appeal.
8 {21} The ANA’s definition of “abandonment” encompasses “instances when the
9 parent, without justifiable cause . . . left the child with others, including the other
10 parent or an agency, without provision for support and without communication for
11 a period of . . . three months if the child was under six years of age.” Section 32A-4-
12 2(A)(2)(a). Section 32A-4-28(B)(1) imposes the mandatory requirement that a court
13 terminate parental rights if “there has been an abandonment of the child by his
14 parents[.]” CYFD relied heavily on Father’s failure to send gifts, support, or letters
15 to Child, except for one letter in April 2013, as evidence in support of termination on
16 grounds of abandonment. See In re Adoption of Doe, 1976-NMCA-084, ¶ 73, 89