1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 16 basis for termination). CYFD also made no attempt to reevaluate Father after he
17 completed the recommended therapy sessions in order to assess his progress. In
18 essence, CYFD halted its reunification efforts less than one year after taking custody
46
1 of Child, then required Father to present evidence at trial that rebutted CYFD’s
2 presumption that he was unfit to parent Child.
3 {58} We also agree with Father that CYFD fell short in its efforts, required under
4 the ANA, to explore whether Father’s relatives in Mexico would serve as suitable
5 placement options for Child. Section 32A-4-25.1(D) provides that “[i]f the court
6 adopts a permanency plan other than reunification, the court shall determine whether
7 [CYFD] has made reasonable efforts to identify and locate all grandparents and other
8 relatives.” In State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Laura J., this
9 Court “emphasize[d] that Section 32A-4-25.1(D) imposes a duty upon the district
10 court to make a serious inquiry into whether [CYFD] has complied with its mandate
11 to locate, identify, and consider relatives with whom to place children in its custody.”
12 2013-NMCA-057, ¶ 61, 301 P.3d 860. We further stated:
13 In future cases, such inquiry will not be satisfied by a pro forma
14 ratification of [CYFD’s] assertions that such efforts have been
15 made. . . . [I]n order to comply with the relatives search requirement of
16 Section 32A-4-25.1(D), the court must conclude that [CYFD], through
17 all of its available resources, has met its affirmative duty to “identify and
18 locate . . . [and] conduct home studies on any appropriate relative
19 expressing an interest in providing permanency for the child.” Section
20 32A-4-25.1(D).
21 Laura J., 2013-NMCA-057, ¶ 61 (fifth and sixth alterations in original). The district
22 court did not indicate such a conclusion in its findings of facts and conclusions of
23 law, and we have difficulty concluding that Steckbauer’s testimony consitutes
47