Filed 12/16/15 Tubiolo v. Tubiolo CA1/5
[…] In
January 2015, Mother filed a motion to vacate the January 2013 Addendum. The trial
court denied the motion, concluding the Addendum “is not void on its face such that the
Court could set it aside at this late date.” This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Mother contends the trial court erred in failing to set aside the
Addendum under section 473, subdivision (d) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which
authorizes the court to “set aside any void judgment or order.”
Mother contends the trial court was without jurisdiction to make the Addendum
because it was in violation of Section 3651(c)(1), which provides that “a support order
may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the
filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” As used in
the statute, “ ‘[a]ccrued’ means ‘past due.’ ” (In re Marriage of Sabine & Toshio M.
(2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1203, 1212 (Marriage of Sabine).) The statute “applies whether
or not the support order is based upon an agreement between the parties.” (§ 3651, subd.