Dale v. Young
[…] Once he served the entirety of his 5-year sentence on September 2, 2010, Dale reverted back to his 10-year sentence which he served between September 2, 2001 and September 2, 2011. -2- #27338 statute as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject.” Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611 (quoting Moss v. Guttormson, 1996 S.D. 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d 14, 17). “[I]n construing statutes together it is presumed that the legislature did not intend an absurd or unreasonable result.” Id. [¶7.] The statute in question, SDCL 24-15A-19, provides in relevant part: In the determination of an inmate's initial parole date, two or more convictions arising from the same transaction, for which the sentences are made to run consecutively, shall be considered as one conviction. Two or more sentences arising from different transactions for which the sentences are made to run consecutively shall be considered as separate convictions. For a person receiving two or more sentences which are made to run consecutively, time to serve to initial parole shall be calculated individually for each sentence then added to determine actual first parole date. [¶8.] In support of his position, Dale points to the distinction in SDCL 24- 15A-19 between “convictions arising from the same transaction” and separate convictions “arising from different transactions.” Dale argues that in order to give effect to this distinction, separate judgments of conviction that arise from different transactions must result in separate sentences.