Dale v. Young
[…] Laws ch. 158, §§ 18, 31. The statutes were later amended at the same time, in the same bill entitled, “An Act to revise certain provisions of parole eligibility.” 2007 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 153, §§ 1, 2. [¶10.] In State v. Sieler, this Court construed the predecessor statutes to SDCL 24-15A-19 and 24-15A-32, under the “old system” of parole, 3 in the same way. 1996 S.D. 114, ¶ 9, 554 N.W.2d 477, 480. Calculating the time Sieler had to serve until he was eligible for parole, the Court read SDCL 24-15-7 together with SDCL 24-15-5. Id. SDCL 24-15-7 provides: In the determination of an inmate's eligibility for consideration for parole, two or more convictions arising from the same transaction, for which the sentences are made to run consecutively, shall be considered as one conviction. Two or more sentences arising from different transactions for which the sentences are made to run consecutively shall be considered as separate convictions. In determining the eligibility date for a person receiving two or more sentences which are made to run consecutively, the sentences shall be added together and the total number of convictions shall then determine the total 3. The “old system” for calculating parole applies to state prison inmates who were convicted and sentenced for a crime committed before July 1, 1996. Santema v.