Cite as 2015 Ark. 484
[…] Z.L. once he turned twenty-one. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-306(a)(2). Thus, on
September 2, 2014, the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to issue the orders in the juvenile
case transferring Z.L. to the criminal division and sentencing him to twenty-five years in
the Arkansas Department of Correction. Likewise, without a valid order transferring
jurisdiction from the juvenile division to the criminal division, the criminal division of the
circuit court lacked jurisdiction to enter the sentencing order.
The State incorrectly interprets Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-507(e)(1)
(Repl. 2009) as requiring the court to hold a review hearing, regardless of the juvenile’s age.
While the statute instructs the circuit court to hold a hearing “to determine whether to
release the juvenile, amend or add juvenile disposition, or impose an adult sentence,” it
clearly requires that it do so before the juvenile turns twenty-one. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-37-
507(e)(1). Nothing in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-507 contemplates that the
circuit court will retain jurisdiction or transfer the juvenile to the criminal division for adult