Cite as 2015 Ark. 484
[…] statutes or court rules. Id. Where the issue of jurisdiction requires interpretation of a statute
or constitutional provision, this court’s review is de novo. Id.
Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-306(a)(1)(A)(i) (Repl. 2009), the
juvenile division of circuit courts has exclusive, original jurisdiction of juvenile delinquents.
Subsection (a)(1) of 9-27-306 identifies the juvenile proceedings over which the circuit
court has jurisdiction. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings in EJJ cases. Ark.
Code Ann. § 9-27-306(a)(1)(G)(stating “[t]he circuit court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction of and shall be the sole court for . . . [p]roceedings for which a juvenile is alleged
to be an extended juvenile jurisdiction offender under § 9-27-501 et seq.”). Subsection
(a)(2) of 9-27-306 sets an age parameter on all the juvenile proceedings. It states, “a juvenile
shall not under any circumstances remain under the court’s jurisdiction past twenty-one
years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-306(a)(2). We interpret this to mean that the circuit