Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 282
[…] transferred to juvenile court. These options include a maximum detention span of ninety
days, after which Z.T. would be released and monitored. Mr. Tanner also proposed the
possibility that the trial court could designate the case as Extended Juvenile Jurisdiction (EJJ).
Under EJJ, there would be a review prior to Z.T.’s twenty-first birthday to determine
whether to impose an adult sentence.
Z.T.’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the case
for failure to hold a timely transfer hearing. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-318(f)
provides that “[t]he court shall conduct a transfer hearing within thirty (30) days if the
juvenile is detained and no longer than ninety (90) days from the date of the motion to
transfer the case.” In this case, Z.T. was not detained, and he filed his motion to transfer on
March 13, 2014. The 90-day statutory period expired on June 11, 2014. The transfer
hearing was not held until August 25, 2014, well after the expiration of the 90-day period.