Filed 12/17/15 P. v Holland CA4/1
[…] 1137, fn. omitted.) "[I]t is the circumstances under which the threat is made that give
meaning to the actual words used. Even an ambiguous statement may be a basis for a
violation of section 422." (People v. Butler, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 753.) Here, the
31
jurors found that Holland attempted to murder Sandra by choking her. The statement
Holland made to Michael: "You come any closer, she dies" imparted a clear threat that
the jurors properly interpreted as one to commit murder. The issue is not a close one.
D. Section 422 is Not Unconstitutionally Vague
Holland contends section 422 is unconstitutionally vague because it provides
insufficient guidelines for law enforcement and risks arbitrary and discriminatory
enforcement.
Section 422 defines a criminal threat as one that threatens commission of a crime
"which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person." Holland argues the
quoted language "is unconstitutionally vague because it calls upon law enforcement to
evaluate the nature of threats and to determine, on a case by case basis, and under a
myriad of circumstances, whether a threat is of the type which will result in great bodily