Bruce Baker v. bridgestone/firestone and Old Republic Insurance
[…] apply in workers’ compensation cases arising from singular traumatic

events. Of course, the agency’s interpretation of law does not bind the

court. Finch v. Schneider Specialized Carriers, Inc., 700 N.W.2d 328, 332

(Iowa 2005) (per curiam).     For reasons explained below, the agency’s

decision in Clark is factually and legally inapposite here.

      Section 85.26(1) contains two limitation periods for workers’

compensation cases.        A two-year period applies unless “weekly

compensation benefits are paid under section 86.13.”            Iowa Code

§ 85.26(1). If—as in Clark—the employer has paid weekly compensation

benefits on a claim, the claimant must file “within three years from the

date of the last payment of weekly compensation benefits.” Id. In such

cases, the limitation period is not measured from the occurrence of the

injury. Bergen, 577 N.W.2d at 630. Because no compensation benefits

were paid to Baker, the commissioner erred in concluding the Clark

case—which involved a different limitations period measured from a