Bruce Baker v. bridgestone/firestone and Old Republic Insurance
[…] had caused lesions, and the lesions had ulcerated and become

cancerous.    Id.   A deputy commissioner awarded benefits, but the

commissioner’s appeal decision “dismissed the claim as not timely filed,”

and the district court affirmed.    Id.   Applying the Otis rule, we also

concluded Mousel’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits was

untimely. Id. at 767.

      A few years after Mousel was decided, however, the legislature

enacted new language in the statute of limitations for workers’

compensation claims. See 1977 Iowa Acts ch. 51, § 2 (codified at Iowa

Code § 85.26 (1979)) (providing claims for workers’ compensation

benefits must be “commenced within two years from the date of the

occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed,” or if weekly
                                          15

compensation benefits were paid under section 86.13, “within three

years from the date of the last payment of weekly benefits”). 5

       In 1980, we considered the amendment for the first time and