IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Myers was unable to work for extended periods of time and received both long-
term and short-term disability benefits from the employer. On November 20,
2012, Myers received permanent restrictions of no lifting more than forty pounds
and no repetitive bending, lifting, and twisting. He was terminated from his
employment because the employer could not accommodate his work restrictions.
On April 2, 2013, Myers filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits,
claiming he had a cumulative back injury. The employer asserted Myers’s claim
was untimely under Iowa Code section 85.26(1) (2013), which requires a claim to
be “commenced within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for
which benefits are claimed.”
3
An administrative hearing was held on June 16, 2014. A deputy workers’
compensation commissioner determined Myers’s injury date was February 25,
2009, when Dr. Randy Shelerud diagnosed Myers with “disabling mechanical