NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Association to John Doe under both OPRA and the common law right
of access to public records. I further agree with the
conclusions that OPRA "grants a right of action exclusively to
requestors," and that "the Legislature did not intend for
records custodians to bring actions against record requestors to
enforce their asserted right to withhold records." Ante at 22,
24.
I also agree that the Legislature did not intend to permit
any "public agency," like the Association, to commence an action
under OPRA seeking to pre-emptively establish a defense that is
expressly provided by the statute. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)
(permitting the custodian of a government record to "assert[]
that part of a particular record is exempt from public access").
Finally, I agree that permitting a public agency to initiate a
lawsuit asserting a defense to the production of particular
public records under the common law would result in "fragmentary
redress," ante at 27, and should be avoided in furtherance of
the salutary goal of judicial economy.