NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] categories of documents are exempt from the definition of
government records, see Educ. Law Ctr., supra, 198 N.J. at 284
("OPRA excludes twenty-one categories of information, making the
public right of access not absolute.") (citation omitted), none
of the exemptions apply here. Furthermore, the Association does
not invoke any regulation or executive order that arguably
removes the payment records from the scope of its disclosure
obligations under OPRA.12
12
In particular, we note that an agency may exempt certain
documents by regulation authorized by law. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1
(stating that public agencies may exempt documents from
disclosure by "regulation promulgated under the authority of any
statute or Executive Order of the Governor"). The exemption
power is not "unlimited" and must "be exercised only when
(continued)
31 A-2810-13T2
The privacy clause is a substantive counterweight to the
right to access under OPRA. Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 198 N.J.
408, 422-23 (2009). Courts must balance OPRA's mandate of