NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] treatment or evaluation . . . ." Ibid.
28 A-2810-13T2
(3) the families of any persons doing
public fire duty who die as the result of an
act of terrorism committed against the
United States of America while such persons
were serving as federal, State or local law
enforcement officers.
[N.J.S.A. 43:17-3.]
The Association "shall have the same rights, powers and
privileges as the local firemen's relief associations, including
providing for the distribution of any fund for the relief of
disabled or needy firefighters and their families." N.J.S.A.
43:17-41.
Awards of relief shall be made pursuant to rules and
regulations adopted by the Association. N.J.S.A. 43:17-3(c)
("The relief, support or burial benefit shall be granted in
accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the New
Jersey State Firemen's Association."); see also N.J.S.A. 43:17-
24, -35. However, the Association's rules and regulations have
not been promulgated with notice and allowing comment. See N.J.
Const., Art. V, § 4, para. 6; N.J.S.A. 52:14B-4.
The statute also authorizes consideration of why a person
is in need.