NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "information describing a natural person's . . . income" under
Executive Order No. 26,15 the Order was apparently intended to
address personal financial information that a citizen entrusts
to the government. See Executive Order No. 21 (McGreevey) ¶ 4
(which Executive Order No. 26 was intended to clarify). It was
not intended to bar release of records pertaining to outlays by
a public agency to a citizen. Further, any ambiguity in the
Executive Order should be resolved in favor of disclosure. See
15
We note that the Association has not presented this argument.
35 A-2810-13T2
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 ("[L]imitations on the right of access accorded
by [OPRA] . . . shall be construed in favor of the public's
right of access.").
Although the relief payments do not fall neatly into the
statutory categories found in N.J.S.A. 47:1-10, their similarity
to forms of payment that are subject to disclosure arguably
strengthens the case for access. However, there is an important