SYLLABUS
[…] -- like the citizen whose request is denied -- cannot be dragged
into Superior Court against his will by the records custodian
through a declaratory judgment action. The records custodian,
through strategic timing, cannot deprive the citizen of the
statutory right of choosing whether to litigate a records
request and, if so, selecting the forum, either Superior Court
or the Government Records Council. To conclude otherwise would
have a powerful chilling effect on whether a citizen would even
request a government record, thus defeating the entire purpose
of OPRA. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 (“[G]overnment records shall be
3
readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by
the citizens of this State.”).
I believe that the logic of today’s opinion and a fair
reading of OPRA preclude a records custodian from resorting to a
declaratory judgment action after a citizen makes a records
request, regardless of whether the custodian voices a denial.