SYLLABUS
[…] relief. Id. at 273, 275 (Messano, P.J.A.D, concurring).
We granted the Association’s petition for certification.
224 N.J. 528 (2016). The New Jersey Press Association (NJPA),
which appeared as amicus curiae in the Appellate Division,
retained its amicus status pursuant to Rule 1:13-9(d).
II.
3 The amount of attorney’s fees was subsequently settled, but
payment was stayed pending this appeal.
9
A.
The Association acknowledges that OPRA’s function is to
make identifiable government records “readily accessible for
inspection, copying, or examination.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.
Additionally, the Association concedes that section 6 of OPRA
prohibits record custodians from instituting OPRA suits, a right
exclusively reserved for requestors.
However, the Association emphasizes that, as a public
agency, it “has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard
from public access a citizen’s personal information with which
it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the
citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.
The Association observes that, although OPRA attempts to strike
a balance between the competing interests of citizens’ privacy
and government transparency, it fails to instruct public
agencies on how to execute their duties without violating
citizens’ privacy rights.