People of Michigan v. Jamey Lee Rolland
[…] To the extent defendant attempts to use nonbinding case law to persuade us that a defendant is allowed to argue “excessive force” as an affirmative defense to a resisting-arrest charge when the initial arrest itself was lawful, we reject this attempt.3 Under the circumstances of this case, the instructions fairly presented the issues to be tried and protected defendant’s rights. Affirmed. /s/ Patrick M. Meter /s/ Stephen L. Borrello /s/ Jane M. Beckering 2 MCL 764.15(1)(d) indicates that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer “has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.” 3 We note that a defendant is not without recourse if an instance of excessive force occurs during a lawful arrest. Indeed, a defendant may request a prosecutor to press charges against the police or may initiate a civil lawsuit. -4-