People of Michigan v. Ray Anderson Norris
[…] People v Eriksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). “In determining whether the prosecutor has presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction, an appellate court is required to take the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecutor.” People v Tennyson, 487 Mich 730, 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010). The elements of the crime can be proved through direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or reasonable inferences that arise from circumstantial evidence. People v Mikulen, 324 Mich App 14, 20; 919 NW2d 454 (2018). Defendant was convicted by a jury for violating MCL 750.81d(1), which states that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony.” To sustain a conviction, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that “(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that the defendant assaulted,