[Cite as Cornell v. Cornell, 2015-Ohio-5296.]
[…] Worksheet, pp. 5-6, attached to Doc. #118.
{¶ 25} As a result, we cannot say the court failed to use a “sound reasoning
process” in not reducing the support amount to zero on the basis of the roughly equal
parenting time. AAAA Enterprises, Inc. v. River Place Community Urban
Redevelopment Corp., 50 Ohio St.3d 157, 161, 553 N.E.2d 597 (1990) (noting that most
-9-
abuses of discretion occur when a decision is unreasonable, and that “[a] decision is
unreasonable if there is no sound reasoning process that would support that decision.”)
{¶ 26} The other factor that Kevin relies on is covered by R.C. 3119.23(J), which
permits a deviation for “[s]ignificant in-kind contributions from a parent, including, but not
limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or clothing.” Kevin
argues that he should have received a reduction because he paid for volleyball expenses,
a physical for volleyball, and expenses for the swim team. Again, Kevin failed to detail
the specific amounts. In contrast, Carrie testified that she had spent about $1,000 on