Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] proceedings. At the hearing, the arresting officer was not present, and the State proceeded on the
trooper’s affidavit of probable cause. The affidavit stated that the officer observed defendant’s
vehicle “cross the center line and then the fog line,” in violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1038. For the
purposes of the civil suspension, the parties stipulated to admission of the video from the
trooper’s cruiser camera.
In a written order, the court found that the trooper’s affidavit was “unduly conclusory”
with reference to defendant’s operation having violated 23 V.S.A. § 1038(1) (“A vehicle shall
only be driven, as nearly as practicable, entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from
that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”). The
court noted that the line crossed by defendant’s vehicle was not the center line, but a left-hand
turn lane. The court further concluded that simply crossing the fog line does not give rise to a
violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1038, and rejected the State’s argument that the stop was warranted on