Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] Instead, it is
“whether the officer had a reasonable basis to suspect that a motor vehicle violation was taking
place.” State v. Rutter, 2011 VT 13, ¶ 10, 189 Vt. 574 (mem.) (explaining that motor vehicle
stop is justified if there is a reasonable basis to suspect defendant of wrongdoing) (emphasis in
original). The trial court expressly found that defendant drove outside of his marked lane of
travel, straddling into the left turn lane. If cited for this offense defendant may ultimately prove
that some factor made driving within his lane impracticable. See 23 V.S.A. § 1038(1) (“A
vehicle shall only be driven, as nearly as practicable, entirely within a single lane.”). On this
record, defendant’s straddling the line to the left-hand turn lane for a period provided reasonable
suspicion of a traffic violation.
Affirmed.
BY THE COURT:
_______________________________________
John A. Dooley, Associate Justice
_______________________________________