Filed 11/19/15; pub. order 12/18/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] effectual relief that may be granted, and we do not address it. (See Consol. etc. Corp. v.
United A. etc. Workers (1946) 27 Cal.2d 859, 862-863.)
3
Our conclusion renders moot the questions (1) whether collateral interviews of
Jane and John, as an adjunct to the mental examination of Jonnie, would violate their
constitutional rights to privacy or their rights to confidential marital communications and
(2) whether the order’s language setting forth the scope of the collateral parental
interviews is impermissibly vague.
7
C. Written Testing Materials and Jonnie’s Answers
Section 2032.610, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “If a party submits
to . . . a physical or mental examination in compliance with . . . an order of court under
Article 3 (commencing with Section 2032.310) . . . , that party has the option of making a
written demand that the party at whose instance the examination was made deliver . . . the
following to the demanding party: [¶] (1) A copy of a detailed written report setting out
the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses,
prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” If the party submitting to an examination
exercises the option of making such a demand, a copy of the requested reports must “be
delivered within 30 days after service of the demand, or within 15 days of trial,
whichever is earlier.” (§ 2032.610, subd. (b).)