Filed 11/19/15; pub. order 12/18/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] Jonnie Roe has expressly put into controversy . . . .” It also places the following
limitations on those interviews: “Any questioning must be directly relevant, and a nexus
must exist to the information sought and the claimed symptoms so as to protect Jonnie
Roe’s, Jane Roe’s, and John Roe’s privacy. Dr. Kuo may not inquire about Jane Roe’s or
John Roe’s mental state. [¶] Dr. Kuo’s interview shall not be unnecessarily repetitive of
questions asked in deposition proceedings and other written discovery to date.”
2. Section 2032.020
Section 2032.020, subdivision (a), sets forth the three categories of persons subject
to mental examinations: “Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set
forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or
mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural
person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the
mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is
in controversy in the action.” There is no dispute that Jonnie’s mental state is in
3
controversy. (See Vinson v. Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833, 839 [“a party who
chooses to allege that he has mental and emotional difficulties can hardly deny his mental
state is in controversy”].)