Filed 11/19/15; pub. order 12/18/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] requires the production of the written testing materials and Jonnie’s answers by analogy
to Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a)(1), a criminal discovery provision that
specifies the disclosure that the defense must make to the prosecution regarding witnesses
whom the defense intends to call at trial.4 They offer a brief quote from People v. Hajek
and Vo (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1144 (Hajek), which considered Penal Code section 1054.3,
subdivision (a)(1): “This provision includes the raw results of standardized
4
Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “The
defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (1) The
names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as
witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those
persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements
of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or
mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant
intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”
9
psychological and intelligence tests administered by a defense expert upon which the
expert intends to rely. (Woods v. Superior Court (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 178, 184-185.)”
(Hajek, supra, at p. 1233.) Without providing any legislative history relevant to statutory