Filed 11/19/15; pub. order 12/18/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] examinee’s raw responses.
11
Moreover, petitioners have not demonstrated there is no “plain, speedy, and
adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of the law” available to them (§ 1086).
Petitioners bear the burden of showing that they lack such a remedy. (Phelan v. Superior
Court in of San Francisco (1950) 35 Cal.2d 363, 366.) The March 2, 2015 order suggests
that plaintiffs may request a further order of the court as to the written testing materials
used by Dr. Hall and Jonnie’s answers thereto. If plaintiffs did not receive reports
satisfying section 2032.610, subdivision (a), pursuant to the court’s March 2, 2015 order,
there is a statutory right to bring a motion for an order compelling delivery of reports
demanded under Section 2032.610.7 (§ 2032.620, subd. (a) [“If the party at whose
instance an examination was made fails to make a timely delivery of the reports
demanded under Section 2032.610, the demanding party may move for an order
compelling their delivery”].) Finally, there is a right of appeal from a final judgment.
No writ relief is warranted concerning the written testing materials used by
Dr. Hall and Jonnie’s answers thereto.
DISPOSITION
Let a peremptory writ of mandate issue, commanding respondent court to vacate