Com. v. Laforest, C.
[…] The motion was denied by opinion and order dated November 23, 2011. Subsequently, counsel moved to suppress statements [Laforest] made to task force members. That motion was also denied. On January 6, 2012, a jury convicted [Laforest] of [the above-listed offenses]. On March 23, 2012, [Laforest], who had a prior PWID conviction, was sentenced to incarceration of not less than five years nor more than ten years pursuant to the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. Section 7508 which provides: (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: *** (2) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is classified in Schedule I or Schedule II under section 4 of that act and is a narcotic drug shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory -2- J-S57028-15 minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: *** (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking