Filed 12/18/15 P. v. Malone CA1/5
[…] reasonable prospect of an acquittal.” (Ibid.)
In this case, the trial court’s order denying appellant’s motion to dismiss on double
jeopardy grounds was based on the finding the prosecutor was not attempting to goad the
defense into moving for a mistrial. “When the double jeopardy question requires the trial
court to resolve disputed facts, the appellate court reviews the case under the substantial
3
The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person
shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Article
I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]ersons may not twice be put
in jeopardy for the same offense.”
19
evidence standard. [Citation.]” (People v. Davis (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 429, 438.) In
reviewing a ruling denying a motion to dismiss on double jeopardy grounds, “it is to be
expected that appellate judges ‘will not inexorably reach the same conclusion on a cold