[J-22-2015]
[…] effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). “When the
words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Id., § 1921(b).
The General Assembly passed Act 19 in response to this Court’s decision in
Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603, 605 (Pa. 2013), which struck down prior
amendments to Megan’s Law because the act in which they were contained violated the
single-subject rule, Pa. Const. art. III, § 3. See generally Act of March 14, 2014, P.L.
41, No. 19, § 1 (codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(3)) (“It is the intention of the General
Assembly to address the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v.
Neiman, No. 74 MAP 2011 (Pa. 2013), by amending this subchapter in [Act 19].”). As
1 The panel noted appellee waived three other issues for failing to raise them in the trial
court. Id., at 3-4 & n.2.
[J-22-2015] - 3
amended by Act 19, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 is composed of 15 paragraphs,2 two of which