[J-22-2015]
[…] required to register prior to [Act 19] for the time periods upon which they had registered
before the passage of [Act 19].” (citations omitted)). Appellee posits that because he
fits the criteria of paragraph (2) and paragraph (3.1), the provisions are in conflict, and
the conflict is irreconcilable. Therefore, appellee argues paragraph (3.1) should be
construed as an exception to the general rule in paragraph (2), because paragraph (3.1)
is more specific and was enacted after paragraph (2), and nothing suggests the
legislature intended for paragraph (2) to control. Id., at 11 (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933)
3 However, the legislature’s express statement of intent was to the contrary. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(3) (“It is the intention of the General Assembly to address the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Neiman, No. 74 MAP 2011
(Pa. 2013), by amending this subchapter in [Act 19].”).
[J-22-2015] - 6
(“If the conflict between [] two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall
prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the
general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the