J-S20021-14
[…] perpetrators of specified offenses to register and report to authorities), to be
punishable by two years’ probation, plus fines, costs, 500 hours of
community service, sex offender treatment, and no contact with Victim. In
exchange, the Commonwealth agreed to a nolle prosequi on the felony
count, which was a reportable offense under Megan’s Law. At the time of
the plea agreement/proceeding on April 26, 2011, the parties expressly
agreed Appellant’s plea involved a non-reportable offense. That fact was
____________________________________________
1
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(8) (providing: (a) “A person is guilty of indecent
assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the
complainant to have indecent contact with the person…for the purpose of
arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and: (8) the
complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more
years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are
not married to each other”). This version of the statute became effective
May 30, 1995, and graded Section 3126(a)(8) as a misdemeanor of the
second degree.
-2-
J-S20021-14
acknowledged undisputedly on the written plea colloquy and in an email
from the Commonwealth to defense counsel.
Our Supreme Court continues: