IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Inc.. 105 Wn. App. 508, 527, 20 P.3d 447 (2001)). If
an issue raised for the first time on appeal, however, is "'arguably related' to
issues raised in the trial court," a reviewing court may exercise its discretion to
consider it. Lunsford v. Saberhagen Holdings, Inc.. 139 Wn. App. 334, 338, 160
P.3d 1089 (2007).
Here, for the first time on appeal, Cal Jr. argues that the trial court erred
when it found that he financially abused his father because there was no clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence that he willfully intended to inflict financial injury
on Cal Sr. as required by RCW 11.84.160(b). That statute provides that in
determining whether a person is an abuser the court must find by clear, cogent
and convincing evidence that "[t]he conduct constituting financial exploitation was
willful action or willful inaction causing injury to the property of the vulnerable
adult." By its own terms the statute does not expressly require a finding of intent
to cause injury to the victim's property. Nonetheless, Cal Jr. argues that proof his
"willful" conduct caused injury to Cal Sr.'s property is insufficient to show he is an
abuser.