State v. Toma
[…] Consequently, the court submitted a theory of criminal liability to the jury that Toma could be found guilty based on another person being both the principal and the accomplice for the offense. The court did so unprompted by the State and over the objection of defense counsel. The circuit court’s accomplice liability theory, allowing for conviction based on the principal being an accomplice, is directly contrary to HRS § 702-222--which provides that a person is an accomplice based on his or her own intent and conduct demonstrating complicity. The commentary to HRS § 702- 222 states, “The Code avoids the vague concept of conspiracy in basing penal liability on the conduct of another, and focuses instead on the conduct of the accused which is sufficient to establish the accused’s complicity.” See HRS § 702-222 cmt. The commentary to Model Penal Code § 2.06 (Proposed Official Draft 1962)--from which accomplice liability under HRS §§ 702-221 and 702-222 is derived11--makes the same observation.