State v. Toma
[…] This unfounded expansion of accomplice liability amounts to judicial establishment of a theory of criminal liability. Such judicial expansion of the law is directly contrary to Hawaii’s comprehensive criminal statutory scheme, which precludes common- law offenses and theories of criminal liability. It has long been “observed that there are no common-law offenses in Hawai#i.” Territory v. Rogers, 37 Haw. 566, 567 (Haw. Terr. 1947). In 1972, this basic principle was enacted into law; HRS § 701-102(1) (1993) provides, “No behavior constitutes an offense unless it is a crime or violation under this Code or another statute of this State.” The commentary to HRS § 701-102 notes that despite the clear rule against common- law offenses, “it appears wise to enact specifically that no behavior is penal unless it is made so by this Code or by another statute.” HRS § 701-102 cmt12 (Emphasis added). In State v.