State v. Toma
[…] Id. at 644, 586 P.2d at 262. This court disagreed with Apao and cited to Sections 702-221 through 702-223 of the Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS). Id. at 644-45, 586 P.2d at 262- 63. HRS § 702-221 states that a person can be guilty of an offense if he/she commits the offense by his/her own conduct or if he/she is an accomplice to another person in the commission of the offense. This court further noted that the commentary to § 702-221(1) clarified that “[d]istinctions between principals and accessories are dispensed with and a defendant may be convicted directly of an offense committed by another for whose conduct the defendant is accountable.” As to Apao’s claim that he was not able to prepare a proper defense because the indictment did not provide whether he was being charged as a principal or an accomplice, this court noted that other jurisdictions have held 13 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER