State v. Toma
[…] Under Hawai#i law, a person is guilty of an offense “if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable; such accountability arises when he is an accomplice to the perpetrator in the commission of the offense.” State v. Hernandez, 61 Haw. 475, 480, 605 P.2d 75, 78 (1980); see also HRS § 702-221 (1993). Accomplice liability is a limited theory of liability that focuses on the accused’s conduct establishing complicity. See HRS § 702-222 cmt. Accomplice liability is set forth in HRS § 702-222 (1993), which provides as follows: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person: (a) Solicits the other person to commit it; [or] 26 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it . . . . Thus, the requisite intent of an accomplice to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense is premised on the accomplice’s objective to bring about the conduct that forms the basis for the charge, that is, the principal’s conduct. See State v. Basham, 132 Hawai#i 97, 109, 319 P.3d 1105, 1117 (2014) (discussing the meaning of “intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense”); State v. Mikasa, 111 Hawai#i 1, 6, 135 P.3d 1044, 1049 (2006) (“A principal is the person that commits the crime.”). Thus, HRS § 702-222 requires proof of conduct establishing complicity--solicitation, aiding, agreeing to aid, or attempting to aid--“[w]ith the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense.” The circuit court’s modification to the State’s proposed jury instruction in this case reflects a critical misunderstanding of accomplice liability.