[Cite as State v. Rohrer, 2015-Ohio-5333.]
[…] {¶ 17} Finally, before we begin our analysis, we pause to set forth the
relevant statutes and definitions, as well as case law which recognize the
interplay between Chapters 2945 and 5122. The procedure for the
determination of the appropriate disposition of a person who has been
acquitted of a criminal charge by reason of insanity is governed by R.C.
Ross App. No. 14CA3471 11
2945.40. State v. Johnson, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2012 CA00231, 2013-Ohio-
3691, ¶ 10; State v. Thomas, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 92CA32, 1993 WL
293636, *3. Specifically, R.C. 2945.40, acquittal by reason of insanity,
provides:
(A) If a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the
verdict shall state that finding, and the trial court shall conduct
a full hearing to determine whether the person is a mentally ill
person subject to court order or a mentally retarded person
subject to institutionalization by court order.
***
(B) The court shall hold the hearing under division (A) of this
section to determine whether the person found not guilty by
reason of insanity is a mentally ill person subject to court order
or a mentally retarded person subject to institutionalization by
court order within ten court days after the finding of not guilty
by reason of insanity.
***
(C) If a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the
person has the right to attend all hearings conducted pursuant to
sections 2945.37 to 2945.402 of the Revised Code. At any
hearing conducted pursuant to one of those sections, the court
shall inform the person that the person has all of the following
rights:
(1) The right to be represented by counsel and to have that
counsel provided at public expense if the person is indigent,
with the counsel to be appointed by the court under Chapter
120. of the Revised Code or under the authority recognized in
division (C) of section 120.06, division (E) of section 120.16,
division (E) of section 120.26, or section 2941.51 of the
Revised Code;
Ross App. No. 14CA3471 12
(2) The right to have independent expert evaluation and to have
that independent expert evaluation provided at public expense if
the person is indigent;
(3) The right to subpoena witnesses and documents, to present
evidence on the person's behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses
against the person;
(4) The right to testify in the person's own behalf and to not be
compelled to testify;
(5) The right to have copies of any relevant medical or mental
health document in the custody of the state or of any place of
commitment other than a document for which the court finds
that the release to the person of information contained in the