[Cite as State v. Rohrer, 2015-Ohio-5333.]
[…] Kirkland, 140 Ohio
St.3d 73, 2014-Ohio-1966, 15 N.E.3d 818, ¶ 67. “Appeals of such decisions
are considered by an appellate court under an abuse-of-discretion standard of
review.” State v. Morris, 132 Ohio St.3d 337, 2012-Ohio-2407, 972 N.E.2d
528, syllabus. The Supreme Court of Ohio has defined “abuse of discretion”
as an “unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable use of discretion, or as a
view or action that no conscientious judge could honestly have taken.”
Kirkland at ¶ 67, quoting State v. Brady, 119 Ohio St.3d 375, 2008-Ohio-
4493, 894 N.E.2d 671, ¶ 23.
B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
{¶ 47} R.C. 5122.31, confidentiality, provides:
“(A) All certificates, applications, records, and reports made for
the purpose of this chapter and sections 2945.38, 2945.39,
2945.40, 2945.401, and 2945.402 of the Revised Code, other
than court journal entries or court docket entries, and directly or
indirectly identifying a patient or former patient or person
whose hospitalization or commitment has been sought under
Ross App. No. 14CA3471 31
this chapter, shall be kept confidential and shall not be
disclosed by any person except:
***
(4) Pursuant to a court order signed by a judge.
(12) That records pertaining to the patient's diagnosis, course of
treatment, treatment needs, and prognosis shall be disclosed and
released to the appropriate prosecuting attorney if the patient
was committed pursuant to section 2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40,
2945.401, or 2945.402 of the Revised Code, or to the attorney
designated by the board for proceedings pursuant to involuntary
commitment under this chapter.”
{¶ 48} We begin by noting Appellant’s argument under this
assignment of error does not specify any particular witness or any particular
records or reports as being objectionable. Appellant argues “the ABH
witnesses” unlawfully disclosed confidential patient information without his
consent.