[Cite as State v. Rohrer, 2015-Ohio-5333.]
[…] Six.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR EIGHT
“VIII. THE TRIAL JUDGE ERRED BY SUMMARILY
DENYING APPELLANT’S JULY 15, 2014 JURY DEMAND
FILED ONCE IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE TRIAL
JUDGE WOULD ERRONEOUSLY ASSUME
JURISDICTION IT DID NOT HAVE.”
{¶ 98} Appellant argues the trial judge never reconsidered the
denial of the July 15, 2014 jury demand after the judge ruled the court had
jurisdiction. Appellant briefly argues that due process was denied in 2014,
as well as in 2010, when the right to jury trial was never explained, just
denied.
{¶ 99} Again, Appellee points out that R.C. 2945.401 governs
the continuing jurisdiction of the court after an insanity acquittal. R.C.
2945.401(F) provides that acquittees have the same rights as defendants at
commitment hearings pursuant to R.C. 2945.40(C). Pursuant to R.C.
2945.40(C):
“If a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the person
has the right to attend all hearings conducted pursuant to
sections 2945.37 to 2945.402 of the Revised Code. At any
hearing conducted pursuant to one of those sections, the court
shall inform the person that the person has all of the following
rights:
Ross App. No. 14CA3471 58
(1) The right to be represented by counsel and to have that
counsel provided at public expense if the person is indigent,
with the counsel to be appointed by the court under Chapter
120. of the Revised Code or under the authority recognized in
division (C) of section 120.06, division (E) of section 120.16,
division (E) of section 120.26, or section 2941.51 of the
Revised Code;
(2) The right to have independent expert evaluation and to have
that independent expert evaluation provided at public expense if
the person is indigent;
(3) The right to subpoena witnesses and documents, to present
evidence on the person's behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses
against the person;
(4) The right to testify in the person's own behalf and to not be
compelled to testify;
(5) The right to have copies of any relevant medical or mental
health document in the custody of the state or of any place of
commitment other than a document for which the court finds
that the release to the person of information contained in the
document would create a substantial risk of harm to any
person.”
Obviously the right to jury trial is not included among those enumerated
above, which must be explained to a defendant.
{¶ 100} In In re Kister,194 Ohio App.3d 270, 2011-Ohio-2678, 955
N.E.2d 1029 (4th Dist.), we pointed out an individual does not possess a