Austin IRS Consolidation v. Department of the Treasury
[…] PFR File, Tab 1 at 3-4. The appellants assert that, on December 4, 2014, before the initial decisions were issued, an arbitrator’s award found that the agency committed an unfair labor practice in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7116, “Unfair labor practices,” and a specific provision of the National Agreement by unilaterally implementing the 3 furlough days on IRS bargaining unit employees prior to the completion of bargaining with NTEU. The appellants reason that the agency’s action was therefore not in accordance with law under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(C) and cannot be sustained. Id. at 3. ¶5 Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(C), an “agency’s decision may not be sustained . . . if the employee or applicant for employment shows that the decision was not in accordance with law.” To succeed in a not-in-accordance-with-law defense, an appellant must establish that there is no 5 legal authority for the action. See Hamilton v. U.S. Postal Service, 58 M.S.P.R. 486, 488-89 (1993).